Question about attributing multiple works

Last week, a user came into #site17 asking about a licensing issue. I was busy at the time and so told them to PM me on the wiki. The following is the body of their PM:

Hi there Gaffney!

Like we were talking about in the chat, I'm writing a book about the SCP's, a novel, and I'm translating a PDF document for those in my country that wants to know more about this. So, the think is that I'm going to mention a lot of SCP's (about 80) and according to CCA-S3 I need to give credit to the creators of the SCP's (obviously) so my question is: Can I just paste the link to the original content in my documents and books? Because I was looking for some authors and some of them are just really… gone (in a manner of speak). So I was wondering if I can take this original link in my work like credit for those that wrote it.

By other hand, every single SCP that I will translate for my book will be upload to the -ES, 'cos for what I've seen, there's not much translated. Well that will be it, and thanks a lot for all the support and the work you guys are doing.

See ya!

I responded:

Hey, thanks for your patience.

So, if I'm reading you correctly, you want to provide a link to the works you're using, rather than making a full attribution (with name of the work, name of the author, etc.). If that is the case, that's fine. However, there is one caveat: all authors must be attributed in the same way. Therefore, you can't have a bunch of SCPs that are only linked to and then provide a full attribution to some random SCP articles.

I hope that that answers your question. If it doesn't, or if you have any further questions, feel free to let me know.

Best,
Gaffney

My response was based on my reading of Section 4(c) of the Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike 3.0 code, which reads in part:

If You Distribute, or Publicly Perform the Work or any Adaptations or Collections, You must … keep intact all copyright notices for the Work and provide, reasonable to the medium or means You are utilizing: (i) the name of the Original Author (or pseudonym, if applicable) if supplied … ; (ii) the title of the Work if supplied; … (iv) , consistent with Ssection [sic] 3(b), in the case of an Adaptation, a credit identifying the use of the Work in the Adaptation (e.g., "French translation of the Work by Original Author," or "Screenplay based on original Work by Original Author"). The credit required by this Section 4(c) may be implemented in any reasonable manner; provided, however, that in the case of a Adaptation or Collection, at a minimum such credit will appear, if a credit for all contributing authors of the Adaptation or Collection appears, then as part of these credits and in a manner at least as prominent as the credits for the other contributing authors.

If anyone feels that I'm in error, feel free to correct me.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License